Aardvark

0
25
Aardvark
Aardvark walking at night

Aardvarks are incredible diggers, so well equipped with powerful spoon shaped claws they can dig a hole faster than several men with shovels. They are elusive, nocturnal, pig-like creatures, widely distributed in sub-saharan Africa, and that live on a diet of ants and termites. They have long extensible tongues and flexible tubular snouts – perfect tools for sucking up over 50,000 insects in one sitting, which they then swallow whole.

Scientific name: Orycteropus afer

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Antbear,
  • Anteater,
  • Cape anteater,
  • Earth hog,
  • Earth pig

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.